Thursday, June 5, 2008

So much to blog, so little energy

Hmmm, well how should blog about all that's been going on this week. Let's go backwards starting with today...


Argh I feel like crap. My throat is sore. My parents are going to be here by 8pm and I still need to do a bunch of stuff before they get here. (Including blowing up the air mattress and making them a "room" to sleep in.) I'd also like to clean the bathrooms too. But what I'd really like to do is to crawl under the covers and sleeeeep. Hayden has been a daredevil today and already has a busted lip. His circus acrobatics were no match for the coffee table, fireplace, and plastic drawers. Hayden:0 Living Room Furniture: 1. I'm on my 3rd load of laundry for today - I'd really like to just get it all done. Hopefully that's possible.


I definitely have a cold, my throat is sore, I feel like crap. Just what I need. I survived in this sickness infested house as long as I could. Prenatal appointment today let us know that I'm 1 cm dilated and my cervix is soft. To put this in perspective, when I was pregnant with Hayden and they told me this, I had him 5 days later. Tomorrow I'll be 36 weeks. Starting at 36 weeks I can give birth at the birthing center. So that's a relief. My Mom's hoping I'll have the baby while they are visiting this weekend. I dunno about that. Now that I know I'm close, I'm kind of not in a hurry. Two kiddos!! Argh what was I thinking. I'm nervous. I hope I can handle it.

Because I feel like completely crap I took a nap while Hayden napped. Apparently, I must be punished for this, because I wake up to find that Hayden has taken off his diaper and has been playing in his own crap for at least an hour. There is poop everywhere - on the carpet, his blankets, his gate, his bed, sheets, and him. And he may have even eaten some. Oh yeah - it's that bad. I call Mark immediately. I am too sick and too pregnant to deal with this all by myself, he must come home to help. Luckily it's already 4pm, so it's not that early. I throw Hayden in the bathtub, Mark gets home near the end of that. I won't go into the cleanup details.

Did a bunch of cleaning in preparation for my parents - swept, mopped, picked up, dishes, etc. Had tons of trouble falling asleep because of afore mentioned sore throat.


Mark and I have been married 8 years today. Since we did our "celebrating" yesterday, this mostly goes by unnoticed. When night comes I start to feel sick - great, I'm catching Hayden's and Mark's cold. Bah!!


Today we planned on celebrating our anniversary with dinner and a movie out. But...of course...Hayden is sick. No celebrations for us. Mark brings home dinner and we watch a DVD. Oh and I got a good smelling rose. Hayden was really grumpy during dinner because he had taken no nap today. He ends up falling asleep in his highchair with half his food eaten. I end up eaten most of my dinner alone while Mark gets Hayden ready for bed. Not the romantic evening I'd envisioned. Mark has good news. His MRI was today, no new lesions.


Okay, and that was my week in brief. Hayden's trying my patience today, and I could really use a nap, so I'm gonna say bye!

1 comment:

Shelley said...

Oh honey! I am so sorry for sickness-poopy-non-diaper-not-so-fun-time-need-to-sleep-but-wait-the-parents-are-coming last few days!! And I'm hoping to look forward to that some day? At least I have you as my awesome role model. You're living for others, babe! Love you regardless of the stink and snot.